Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy. Furthermore, we understand the importance you attach to your personal information and we want to help you protect it. We are committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private sector) Act 2001 (Cth).

What Information We Collect

We will only use the information you provided for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) you have requested. Your personal information will only be used for the main purpose of collection, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health and public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose. From time to time, we may also use your contact details for marketing communications activities. We respect your choice to opt out of these activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material from us at any time, please let us know by sending us an e-mail at admin@bwmgroup.com.au or write to us at PO Box 2442, Kent Town, SA 5071.

Will we share your personal information to outside parties?

We will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure is required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings; has your consent (expressly or implied); or is to organisations with whom we have a business relationship who are bound by strict confidentiality. You agree that not all recipients of your personal information may have privacy policies equivalent to Barker Wealth Management’s and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for those purposes.

Access to your personal information

You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We may allow an inspection of your personal information in person, or provide copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is the most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable. Your request to access your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Note that we need not provide access to personal information if a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Use of cookies on our website

Like most websites, our website uses cookies to improve the functionality. When you visit our website, details about your visit, such as time and date, pages accessed, duration of visit and type of browser may be recorded. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and as such cannot identify you individually. The cookies used on Barker Ward Wealth Management's website are non-persistent, which means that when your browser is shut down, the cookies are automatically deleted. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Our security procedures

We take your privacy and the privacy of its affiliates and their clients very seriously. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information you provide to us from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We review our security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant.

Links to other sites

Our website has provided links to other sites for you to access. You should be aware that these other sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This information relates to our current privacy standards. From time to time, we may vary our privacy standards for any reasons. We will publish any changes on this website.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints from parties whose personal information we hold. We will address any concerns you have through our complaints handling process. If you have any concerns regarding the way we have handled your privacy please send us an e-mail at admin@bwmgroup.com.au or write to us at PO Box 2442, Kent Town, SA 5071.